Privacy

This Privacy Policy or “Privacy Notice” is designed to describe website management methods adopted for processing of the personal data of users/visitors who consult it.
The informative notice has been drafted in compliance with art. 13 of Italian Legisl. Decree No. 196/03 on personal data protection to inform those who link up to the website www.museo-fisogni.org owned by Nicolò Fisogni.
The informative notice only applies to the aforementioned website and not to any other websites the user might access by clicking on any links published on this website.
The website www.museo-fisogni.org is owned and managed by Nicolò Fisogni. Nicolò Fisogni guarantees compliance with the regulation on personal data protection (Legisl. Decree. No. 196/03).
Users/visitors are kindly requested to carefully read this Privacy Policy before providing any type of personal information and/or filling out any electronic form published on the website.

Type of data processed and goals of the treatment
Web browsing data

The IT systems and software procedures adopted to ensure website operations collect, by routine, some personal data that are later implicitly conveyed when Web communication protocols are used.

The very nature of this information could allow identification of users/visitors (e.g. IP address, etc.) through combinations and processing with data in the possession of third parties.

These data are solely employed for statistics (therefore they are stored in an anonymous form) and to check proper website function. They are stored for a maximum period of three months. No data collected by the website service shall be either communicated or circulated.

Data intentionally provided by users/visitors

If users/visitors provide their personal data to access certain services (e.g. send an e-mail request) when they link up to this website, this entails the acquisition on the part of the address of the sender and/or of any other personal data that will be processed to answer the request.
The user who does not wish to receive further communications can give notice of this decision to Nicolò Fisogni that shall speedily delete the aforementioned data from the forwarding system of communications.
Personal data provided by users/visitors will be communicated to third parties only if the communication is necessary to meet the requests made by the users/visitors themselves.

Cookies

Personal information is not transmitted by cookies. The so-called persistent cookies are used to count the single visits to the website solely for statistical purposes.

The use of the so-called session cookies (that are not persistently stored on the user’s computer and are deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification numbers (which are generated at random by the server). These numbers are necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the website.

The so-called session cookies that have been used on this website avoid adopting other IT methods that could potentially prejudice the confidentiality of users browsing the website. Moreover, they do not allow acquisition of personal identification data of the user.

Processing Method

Processing is carried out by automated tools (e.g. electronic procedures and media) and/or manually (e.g. on hard copy) for the period strictly required to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected and, anyhow, in compliance with current regulations on the subject.

The option of not providing data

Besides the aforementioned details on Web-browsing data, users/visitors may freely decide to provide their personal data. Failure to provide the said data might only make it impossible for the request to be processed.

Data Processing Authorisation Holder

The holder of the data processing authorisation is Nicolò Fisogni.

Rights of parties concerned

Subjects to whom the personal data refers are entitled, at any moment, to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the said data, and to know the contents and origin, check accuracy and request an integration, update or correction (art. 7 of Legisl. Decree No. 196/03). Pursuant to the same article, the user is entitled to request deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed IN VIOLATION OF THE LAW and, in any case, to oppose their processing for legitimate reasons.